A study on enlargement of jobs and environment of working for the visually handicapped
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Thechnology
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hisayuki  Tsukuba College of Technology, Research Center on Higher Education for the Hearing and Visually Impaired, Associate Professor, 筑波技術短期大学・障害者高等教育センター(障害者支援研究部門), 助教授 (50151379)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsvisual impairment / enlargement of jobs / job support / environment of working / 視覚障害者 / 就労
Research Abstract
This research investigated stagnation of a place of work for persons with severe visual impairment (that is, those who are blind or have extremely low vision).
On the occasion of the employment of a handicapped person, questionnaire investigation was made about a point which employers thought to be significant with specialized skills at the areas. Communication ability (88.4%) and sense of cooperation (81.4%) were regarded as important, which means that employers need persons with impairments who can make relation with circumference well in an organization. In addition, business manner and document making ability were listed. In the past, it was the situation to do in-house education of a new employee, but recently, ready fighting power is demanded to them with or without impairments. It is symbolic that a business manner is considered at a stage of adoption.
About the foreign situation, at Sydney university, students with impairment are supported at various areas of studies by the supporting center, which include supports to find employment.
About PR of ability of the visually impaired persons, attendance at consultation meetings to find employment is extremely important as well as ways to use HP and E-mail. Enlightenment is needed that emphasizes communication and transacting office work can be done with PC and sound output device by the visually impaired.