| Project/Area Number |
15530635
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | The National Institute of Special Education |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Michiyo The National Institute of Special Education, Department of Educational guidance and counseling, Chief Researcher, 教育相談センター, 総括主任研究官 (00300715)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOYAMA Shigeki The National Institute of Special Education, Department for Educational Support Research implements, Senior Researcher, 教育支援研究部, 主任研究官 (50260021)
宍戸 和成 独立行政法人国立特殊教育総合研究所, 聴覚・言語障害教育研究部, 研究部長 (40332168)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | working mother / early intervention system / educational support / child with handicap / 保護者 / 育児と仕事のバランス / インタビュー調査 / 子育ての悩み / 地域の特色 / 教育的サポート |
| Research Abstract |
This research is the one that the aspect is targeted to working mother who is bringing up the child with handicap, and "Mother's life style", "Stress the child with handicap is brought up", and "Requested educational support" are clarified. A questionnaire survey and an individual interview survey were done to mother who was bringing up the child with handicap. In addition, information on the support system in the region was collected. In the result of the questionnaire survey, there was varying according to the locality. It was an investigation item "Cohabitation family's presence" and "Public transport". In a word, it was a difference of the life style and the environment. In the result of the interview investigation, there was no difference of the support requested by the region. It was thought that the guardian were requesting the situation more better though the support system in the region was maintained from this or it was unfinished. Mother who was bringing up the child with handicap had feeling of getting irritated to a small thing, and liberating it from the life of every day. However, she felt the holding out effect and happiness in life. In addition, the not working mother felt "Isolation feeling and loneliness" more than the working mother for bringing up a child. Consequently, to support the guardian who is bringing up the child with handicap, it has been understood that the following viewpoint is important. It is to esteem a lifestyle one person one in consideration of mother's individual and originality.