Project/Area Number |
15530636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2004-2005) The National Institute of Special Education (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
SASHIMA Tsuyoshi University of Tsukuba, Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (20241763)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Children with Severe and Multiple Disability / Characteristics of Visual Function / Assessment of Visual Function / Brain Function / 視覚機能 / 評価 / 視運動性眼振 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to verify the characteristics and assessment of visual function for children with severe and multiple disability from the relevance with brain function. The results of this study were summarized as follows : (1)Type of visual field detect was different between disease of eyeball and disease of optic pathway. It was difficult for children with disease of optic pathway to use vision more than children with disease of eyeball. (2)Assessment of binocular vision was difficult for all of the children. (3)It was difficult for children with parietal lobe damage to regard, following eye movement, scanning more than potentiality of visual acuity and visual field. (4)OKN(optokinetic nystagums) was effective assessment method of visual function for all children. (5)Teller Acuity Cards was not effective assessment method of visual function for children with intellectual disability, but not effective for children with severe and multiple disability. In conclusion, it was important to develop and choice the assessment method corresponding to the characteristics of visual function and disease.