Potential of remedial judgement from the view point of negotiation-facilitating norms-in cases of continual consumer contracts-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kenji  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (50222378)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrights theory / welfare / principles / contract theory / skills / contexts / 契約法原理 / 競争秩序 / 公序良俗 / 不法行為 / 自己決定 / 当事者像 / 消費者紛争 / 契約 / 支援 / 合理性 / かかわりあい / 契約正義 / パターナリズム / 傾聴 / 消費者契約 / 継続的契約関係 / 救済法
Research Abstract
In this research program, conflict cases of continual consumer contracts are collected and basic rules and principles which govern these relationships are inquired. Legal skills to solve the consumer contract conflicts are important in the context of everyday life conflict cases but institutional view points are also essential to design and interpret statues and contract rules which both parties agreed to. There are two normative principles which configure normative foundations of these viewpoints. One is so-called "rights-theory" and another is "welfarism" This reseach explicate the importance of these two basic principles in relation to some contract conflict cases. Based on the research four articles are published; "empowerment free from paternalism", "the whereabouts of legal subjects", "welfare vs. rights in contemporary torts theory", and "competition order and contract law theory-an aspect of welfare vs. rights".