Arithmetic of Calabi-Yau threefolds with mirror symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yasuhiro  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education at Hakodate, Associate Professor, 教育学部函館校, 助教授 (40312425)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCalabi-Yau manifold / Zeta function / L-series / Mirror symmetry / Formal group / International research collaboration / Canada / カラビ-ヤウ多様体 / K3ファイブレーション / 国際情報交換 / L-関数 / デルサルト型多様体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to study the arithmetic properties of Calabi-Yau threefolds with mirror symmetry and investigate the relationships between number theory and physics. The main object of this research was Calabi-Yau threefolds over finite fields and number fields. In particular, detailed studies were conducted for Calabi-Yau threefolds in weighted projective spaces and for those having K3 fibrations. Throughout the project, I had collaboration work with Professor Noriko Yui at Queen's University in Ontario, Canada.
In every aspect of this project, except for the part concerning the special values of L-series, I was able to obtain results as expected. The results were presented in four seminar/workshop talks and I wrote one accepted paper and three preprints. The following describe details of my results :
1.I considered Calabi-Yau threefolds constructed from weighted Delsarte threefolds and those having K3 fibrations, and computed their cohomology groups and the exact form … More of their zeta-functions and L-series.
2.The height of the formal groups of Calabi-Yau threefolds was calculated and I refined the known formula for the height of the formal groups. Also, I found many Calabi-Yau threefolds with large height which had not been discovered earlier.
3.I considered the effects of mirror symmetry on the zeta-functions and formal groups of Calabi-Yau threefolds. It was found that the mirror symmetry does not have any influence on the formal groups, while it has strong effects on the zeta-functions. This result was used for the calculations of the height of formal groups and for the characterization of zeta-functions. This gives, in fact, an important relationship between number theory and physics.
4.I computed the zeta-functions and L-series of some 4-dimensional varieties and compared them with those of threefolds. Consequently, the difference and similarities between these varieties became clear.
Finally, I note that my collaboration with Professor Yui was carried out by email and in five intensive meetings in person. Less