Research on special values of the standard L-functions of Siegel modular forms and related fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATSURADA Hidenori  Muroran Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80133792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEGAHARA Yugen  Muroran Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10211351)
HASEGAWA Yuji  Muroran Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30287982)
KOHSAKA Yoshihito  Muroran Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00360967)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKoecher-Maass series / Saito-Kurokawa lift / Special values / Congruence of modular forms / Standard zeta function / Basis Problem / Doi-Hida-Ishi conjecture / Block-Kato conjecture / スタンダードL関数 / アイゼンシュタイン級数の引き戻し公式 / ジーゲル保型形式 / 局所密度 / テータ級数
Research Abstract
(1)I considered the relation between special values of the standard zeta functions and the congruence a Siegel cusp form of arbitrary degree. In particular, I proposed a conjecture concerning the congruence of the Saito-Kurokawa lift of a cuspidal Hecke eigenform with respect to SL(2,Z) and the special value of its L-function, and proved it under certain condition. Furthermore we gave some numerical evidence for our conjecture. I gave talks on these topics at the workshop held at Hakuba on October 2004, and at the conference held at Karatsu on March 2005.
(2)Let M and N be square free positive integers, and φ and χ be Dirichlet characters mod M and N, respectively. For a cuspidal Hecke eigenform f of neben type φ I gave an explicit formula for the special values of the standard zeta function of f twisted by χ. I gave numerical examples for these values and checked some results derived from the Block-Kato conjecture.
(3)I proved that the space of Eisenstein series of square free level of quadratic nebentype is spanned by the genus theta series jointly with R. Schulze-Pillot. By using this result, I proved that the space of cusp forms of square free level of quadratic nebentype is spanned by the theta series jointly with S.Boecherer and R.Schulze-Pillot. They gave talks on these topics at the symposium held at Rikkyo University on September 2004.
(4)I gave an explicit form of the Koecher-Maass series for the real analytic Eisenstein series jointly with T.Ibukiyama. I gave a talk on this topic at the symposium held at Rikkyo University on September 2004.