generalized cohomology and classifying spases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YAGITA Nobuaki  Ibaraki Univ., the College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20130768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYASU Takashi  Ibaraki Univ., the College of Education, associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00191958)
KUDOU Kenzi  Ibaraki Univ., the College of Education, Lecture, 教育学部, 講師 (00114017)
KANEDA Masaharu  Osaka City Univ., Faculty of Nat.Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60204575)
TEZUKA Mithishige  Ryuukyuu Univ., Faculty of Nat.Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20197784)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsclassifying space / generalized cohomology / BP-theory / BP理論
Research Abstract
Let p be a prime number and k a subfield of the complex number field C, which contains a primitive p-th root of 1. For a scheme X of finite type over k, the motivic cohomology H^<*,*> (X ; Z/p) = 【symmetry】_<m,n>H^<*,*> (X ; Z/p) is constructed by Suslin-Voevodsky ([Su-Vo],[Vo2]). For a smooth X, the cohomology H^<2*,*> (X ; Z/p) = 【symmetry】_nH^<2n,n> (X ; Z/p) is identified with CH^* (X)/p the classical mod p Chow ring of algebraic cyles on X.
The inclusion t_C : k ⊂ C induces a natural transformation (realization map) t^<m,n>_C : H^<m,n> → H^m(X(C) ; Z/p) where X(C) is the complex variety of C-valued points. Let us write the coimage
(1.1)h^<*,*>(X ; Z/p) = 【symmetry】_<m,n>H^<m,n>(X ; Z/p)/Ker(t^<m,n>_C)
It is known that there is an element r ∈ H^<0,1>(Speck(k) ; Z/p) with t^*_C(r) = 1. Then we have the bigraded algebra monomorphism
(1.2)h^<*,*>(XZ/p) 〓 H^* (X(C) ; Z/p)【cross product】Z/p[r,r^<-1>] where the bidegree of x ∈ H^n (X(C) ; Z/p) is given by (n,n). When k C and the Beilinson-Lichtenbaum conjecture is true for p, we also have the injection II^*(X ; Z/p)【cross product】Z/p[r] 〓 h^<*,*>(X ; Z/p).
where t^<m,n>_C : H^<m,n>(X ; Z/p) → H^m(X(C) ; Z/p) is the realization map to C-valued points X(C) of X. Suppose that k = C and the B(m,p)-condition holds. Then this bigraded algebra h^<*,*> (X ; Z/p) is isomorphic as bidegree modules to gr H^*(X(C) ; Z/p)【cross product】Z/p[r] by the filtration F_1 = Im(t^<*,i>_C) and 0 ≠ r ∈ H^<0,1>(Spec(C) ; Z/p) 〓 Z/p, while the multiplications are different.