Research on Orbits of Semisimple Lie Algebras and Representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Jiro  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (30117717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hironobu  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (50173711)
MURO Masakazu  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70127934)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSimple Lie algebra / nilpotent orbit / Weyl group / projective plane / c関数 / 対称空間 / 冪零軌道 / 概均質ベクトル空間 / simple Lie algebra / c-関数 / Weyl group / projective plane / nilpotent orbit / reflection group / prehomegeneous vector space
Research Abstract
1.J.Sekiguchi studied the relation among the invariants of regular polyhedral groups, Appell's hypergeometric functions with special parameters and basic invariants of irreducible reflection groups of rank four. In particular, they find that basic invariants are so chosen that they are decomposed into two factors mod the quadratic invariant. And this decomposition is related with the degeneration of Appell's hypergeometric function. This work is a joint work with Mitsuo Kato.
2.J.Sekiguchi organized the conference (Conference on Nilpotent Orbits and Representation Theory 2004) held at Fuji-Sakura-So (September,2004) and at that time Professor D.Z.Djokovic reported the result of the joint work with Sekiguchi and Kaiming Zhao. This work is concerned with an action of general linear group on n by n matrices. In particular they showed that the nul-cone associated with this action is irreducible as an variety.
3.J.Sekiguchi studied simple eight-line arrangements with some conditions on a real projective plane. This is a joint work with Tetsuo Fukui. Their interest is related with the action of Weyl group of type E8. They first treat a diagram consisting of ten nodes similar to the Dynkin diagram and attach E8-roots to nodes. To each of such a diagram, it is possible to construct a simple arrangement of eight lines on a real projective plane. They showed that this correspondence is, in fact, a W(E8)-equivariant map. This solves a part of their conjecture.