Project/Area Number |
15540015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Hiromichi Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50134888)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | vertex operator algebra / orbifold / Virasoro algebra / fusion rule / parafermion algebra / W algebra / ムーンシャイン加群 |
Research Abstract |
Orbifolds by automorphisms of vertex operator algebras associated with positive definite even lattices were studied and the following results were obtained. (1)Irreducible twisted modules with respect to an automorphism of a lattice vertex operator algebra lifted from a fixed point free isometry of a lattice were classified. (2)A vertex operator algebra associated with √2 times a root lattice of type A_2 was studied. It was shown that the orbifold by a certain automorphism of order 3 possesses an order 3 symmetry. The relation of the symmetry and 3A elements of the monster was discussed. (3)A vertex operator algebra associated with √2 times a root lattice of type A_l for a general rank l was studied. A parafermion algebra was constructed inside the vertex operator algebra. (4)A W_3 algebra of central charge 6/5 was constructed inside an orbifold by an order 3 automorphism of a vertex operator algebra associated with √2 times a root lattice of type A_2. Its irreducible modules were classified also. (5)A vertex operator algebra, which is called a tricritical 3-state Potts model in physics, was constructed inside a vertex operator algebra associated with √2 times a root lattice of type E_6. Moreover, its irreducible modules were classified and the fusion rules were determined.