Duality of sheaves with actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Mitsuyasu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (10208465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Soichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (20224016)
HAYASHI Takahiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (60208618)
YOSHIDA Ken-ichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (80240802)
KURANO Kazuhiko  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90205188)
MIYAZAKI Mitsuhiro  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90219767)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsaction / duality / geometric quotient / global F-regularity / Schubert variety / 不変式環 / 純 / 有限型 / 捻じれ逆像 / 捻れ逆像 / 擬関手 / 正準加群 / スキーム
Research Abstract
As an analogue of the duality of quasi-coherent sheaves with actions over schemes, we studied the duality with actions over formal schemes. As a result, we have proved the following : Let S be a universally catenary Nagata Noetherian scheme, f : X→Y a surjective universally open S-morphism of S-schemes. If X is of finite type over S and Y is reduced, then Y is of finite type over S. As an appliatlon, we obtained a new proof of the finiteness of geometric quotients due to Fogarty. As another application, we proved that if S is a Noetherian scheme, f : X→Y a faithfully flat S-morphism of S-schemes, and X is of finite type over S, then Y is of finite type over S. Later, as a generalization, we proved that we may replace the faithful flatness by purity. Moreover, we obtained a new proof of the global F-regularity of Schubert varieties due to Lauritzen, Raben-Pedersen, and Thomsen. Moreover, we obtained a new geometric proof of the computation of invariant subrings first provedin 70's by De Concini and Procesi. Moreover, we extended the class of rings of which we take the invariant subrings, from the class of polynomial rings to that of determinantal rings. Lastly, we proved the following : Let R be a Dedekind domain, G an affine flat R-group scheme, B a flat R-algebra on which G acts. If a Noetherian R-algebra and an R-algebra map A→B^G is given, and if for any R-algebra which is an algebraically closed field, the induced map Kotimes A→(Kotimes B)^{Kotimes G} is an isomorphism, then for any R-algebra S, the induced map S otimes A→(Sotimes B)^{Sotimes G} is an isomorphism.