Representation theoretic research of spherical functions on p-adic homogeneous spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shin-ichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90114438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20025464)
MATSUKI Toshihiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20157283)
NISHIYAMA Kyo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70183085)
MURASE Atsushi  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40157772)
TAKANO Keiji  Akashi College of Technology, Associate Professor, 一般科目, 助教授 (40332043)
山内 正敏  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30022651)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsp-adic fields / reductive groups / admissible representations / spherical functions / symmetric spaces / spherical homogenous spaces / distinguished representations / Weyl groups / 認容表現 / 部分表現定理 / 尖点表現 / 放物型部分群 / p-進群 / Wey1群 / ルート系 / Hecke環 / Macdonald公式
Research Abstract
S.Kato, the Head investigator, studied the spherical functions on symmetric spaces over p-adic fields, together with K.Takano. By using orbit decomposition of symmetric spaces under maximal compact subgroups (Cartan decomposition, general formula of which is still in conjectural form), we obtained a Macdonald-type formula for spherical functions which expressed the value on tori by a sum over the Weyl groups of symmetric spaces (the little Weyl groups). The problem to have explicit formulas for spherical functions in general remained. However, for several examples including quadratic base change of symplectic groups, we had such formulas. As a byproduct of our study of symmetric spaces, we obtained a representation theoretical result about the representations of symmetric spaces (more precisely, about distinguished admissible representations for symmetric subgroups of reductive groups) : We succeeded in establishing a relative version (=symmetric space version) of Jacquet's subrepresen … More tation theorem which asserts that for any irreducible admissible representation V of a p-adic reductive group G, there exists at least one parabolic P and one irreducible cuspidal W such that V may be embedded into the induced representation of W from P under the assumption of the Cartan decomposions. Namely, by defining the notion of relative cuspidality, we showed that any irreducible representation of a symmetric space can be embedded in a induced representation associated with a pair consisting of a sigma-split parabolic subgroup and an irreducible distinguished representation of its Levi subgroup. This result can be viewed as a first step to generalize the harmonic analysis on p-adic groups to that on symmetric spaces. It is interesting to build representation theory of symmetric spaces on p-adic groups and/or other groups over various fields by using the notion of "relative cuspidality".
Other investigators also obtained several results on automorphic representations and automorphic forms (H.Saito and A.Murase ), and on structure theory and representation theory of real Lie groups (T.Matsuki and K.Nishiyama). Less