Representation theory of Elliptic Quantum Groups and Deformation of W-algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Hitoshi  Hiroshima University, Fac.of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (00291477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMBO Michio  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Math.Sci., Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (80109082)
TAKEBE Takashi  Ochanomizu Univ., Dept.of Math., Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60240727)
MORITA Yoshiyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20243545)
KOJIMA Takeo  Nihon University, College of Sci. and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (80307800)
江口 正晃  広島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (30037220)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsQuantum Group / Elliptic Function / Conformal Field Theory / Lie algebra / Hopf algebra / Solvable Lattice Model / ホッブ代数 / Virasoro代数 / affine Lie代数 / Hopf代数
Research Abstract
1.Drinfeld realization of B_<q,λ>(g) : For g=A^<(2)>_2, we realized the L-operator of the elliptic quantum group B_<q,λ>(g) in terms of the currents of the elliptic algebra U_<q,p>(g). Then we showed the isomorphism U_<q,p>(g)=^^〜B_<q,λ>(g)【cross product】 C{H^^^} as an associative algebra. Here C{H^^^} denotes some Heisenberg algebra. Futhermore, we constructed the level-1 free field representation of U_<q,p> (A^<(2)>_2), and showed that the vertex operators of U_<q,p>(A^<(2)>_2) provide a realization of the lattice vertex operators of A^<(2)>_2 SOS model in the algebraic analysis formulation.
2.B_<q,λ>(sl^^^_n) and the deformed W_n-algebra : Extending the results in the cases g=A^<(1)>_1,A^<(2)>_2 we showed that a fusion of a pair of the level-1 vertex operators of U_<q,p>(sl^^^_n) implies the basic generating function of the deformed W_<n-1>-algebra.
3.The Vertex-Face Correspondence and the Elliptic Quantum groups : By using the vertex-face correspondence in solvable lattices models, we give an explicite correspondence of the representations of the two types of the elliptic quantum groups, the vertex type A_<q,p>(sl^^^_2) and the face type B_<q,λ>(sl^^^_2). Based on this, we give an algebraic analysis formulation of the fusion eight-vertex model.
4.The Vertex-Face Correspondence and the Elliptic 6j-symbols : We established a new relationship between the vertex-face correspondence intertwining vectors and the elliptic 6j-symbols. We then simplified a proof of the biorthogonal relation, fusion relation and some other relations of the elliptic 6j-symbols. Especially, we derived an equation characterizing the elliptic 6j-symbol, which is similar to the dynamical RLL-relation of the face type elliptic quantum group B_<q,λ>(sl^^^_2).