Special Linear System on an Algebraic Curve and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OHBUCHI Akira  Tokushima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (10211111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takao  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10016157)
KOMEDA Jiryo  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90162065)
HOMMA Masaaki  Kanagawa University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80145523)
KUWATA Masato  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00343640)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAlgebraic Curve / Special Linear System / Brill-Nother Theory / Brill-Noether理論 / 代数曲面
Research Abstract
Let W^r_d(C) be a scheme of line bundles defined by W^r_d(C)={L|L∈Pic^d(C),dimΓ(C,L)【greater than or equal】r+1} (usually, W^r_d(C) can be defined as a subscheme of Pic^d(C)). Kempf and Kleiman-Laksov prove that the variety W^r_d(C) has dimension at least p=g-(r+l)(g-d+r). Griffith-Harris and Fulton-Lazarsfeld prove that W^r_d(C) is smooth of dimension p=g-(r+1)(g-d+r) when C is a general curve in the moduli spaceM_g. "A general curve" means there is an open subset U⊂M_g inM_g, W^r_d(C) is smooth of dimension p=g-(r+1)(g-d+r) for any curve C∈U. So it is natural to ask to classify which curve belongs to this open subset U⊂M_g. As for this problem, we can give good sufficient conditions (No.2 and No.3).
For a finitely generated numerical semigroup which start from 4, Komeda proved that every such numerical semigroup H is Weierstrass, i.e. there is a pointed curve (C,P) such that the semigroup of non-gaps of P is just H. Unfortunatelly, in Komeda's argument, (C,P) is not constructive for some special type numerical semigroups, i.e. he uses some general theory of torus embedding and proved only the existence of (C,P). So it is very natural to ask whether a pointed curve (C,P) can be constructed concretely for this special type numerical semigroups. Our result is that we can construct (C,P) for such special type semigroup by using a double covering of hyperelliptic curve which is n-sheeted covering of another hyperelliptic curve.(No.1)