VERTEX OPERATOR ALGEBRAS AND MODULI SPACES OF ALGEBRAIC CURVES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSAGA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Takashi  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20201923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tatsuji  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80039370)
NAKAHARA Toru  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50039278)
MITOMA Itaru  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40112289)
TERAI Naoki  Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Assistant Professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (90259862)
HIROSE Susumu  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10264144)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsALGEBRAIC CURVE / MODULI SPACE / GALOIS REPRESENTATION / CONFORMAL FIELD THEORY / MONODROMY REPRESENTATION / ABELIAN VARIETY / NERON-TATE'S HEIGHT / HYPERGEOMETRIC EQUATION / 代数曲線 / リーマン面 / タイヒミュラー基本亜群 / ボゴモロフ予想 / 超幾何方程式
Research Abstract
(1)Using arithmetic Schottky-Mumford uniformization theory on algebraic curves, we constructed Teichmuller groupoids in the category of arithmetic geometry. By this construction, we gave a partial answer to Grothendieck's conjecture on the associated Galois representations, and described monodromy representations induced from confbrmal field theory.
(2)Extending Ullmo-Zhang's results on Bogomolov's conjecture, we gave a condition that a subvariety of an abelian variety defined over a number field is isomorphic to an abelian variety in terms of Neron-Tate's height functions.
(3)We described the structure of Riemann surfaces defined from the monodromy representation of hypergeometric differential equations with purely imaginary exponents (joint work with M.Yoshida).
(4)We determined the structure of the class groups and unit groups of algebraic number fields of Kummer type, specifically of quartic Dirichlet fields (joint work with K.Katayama and C.Levesque). Further, we investigated the problem of Hasse concerning power integral basis of the ring of algebraic integers (joint work with Y.Motoda).
(5)We defined stochastic holonomy operator and the Chern-Simons integral of some product of gauge invariant Wilson loop observables in the Wiener space setting.
(6)We studied Buchsbaum Stanley-Reisner rings with linear resolution and characterized them by their multiplicity. Further, we studied the arithmetical rank and determined it for monomial ideals of deviation two.
(7)We studied 4-manifolds having flexible surfaces inside, and showed that a lot of simply connected 4-manifolds not the 4-sphere have flexible surfaces. Further, we introduced an operation to alter any surface in a simply connected 4-manifold into a flexible surface.