| Project/Area Number |
15540037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | University of Aizu |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA Noriaki University of Aizu, Sch. Comp. Sci. Eng., コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (90144691)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAI Kazuto University of Aizu, Sch. Comp. Sci. Eng., コンピュータ理工学部, 講師 (20264567)
WATANABE Shigeru University of Aizu, Sch. Comp. Sci. Eng., コンピュータ理工学部, 講師 (30264568)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | triple systems / Lie algebras / nonassociative algebras / 非結合的代数 / 物理への代数的応用 |
| Research Abstract |
These is described as follows. Our research is contained in nonassociative algebras, (Math Rev 17 ). Recently, we are studying about A construction of Lie superalgebras from triple systems. And give a characterization to triple systems, Jordan superalgebras, a Peirce decomposition of triple systems. On the other hand, Examples of triple systems whose triple product can be expressed in Terms a simpler binary product are reviewed. These include some Jordan triple system, As well as some Freudenthal-Kantor triple systems. Composition triple systems, that is triple systems endowed with a quadratic form are Considered too.