Numerical equivalence on Chow groups of local rings and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KURANO Kazuhiko  Meiji University, Dept.of Math., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90205188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Shiro  Meiji University, Dept.of Math., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50060091)
NAKAMURA Yukio  Meiji University, Dept.of Math., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00308066)
HAYASAKA Futoshi  Meiji University, Dept.of Math., Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (20409460)
SAKURAI Hideto  Meiji University, Dept.of Math., Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (00409450)
KAMOI Yuuji  Meiji University, School of Commerce, Lecturer, 商学部, 講師 (80308064)
川崎 健  東京都立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40301410)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChow group / Grothendieck group / numerical equivalence / standard conjectures / total coordinate ring / Cox ring / Hilbert-Kunz function / Riemann-Roch / デターミナント射 / 特異リーマン・ロッホ / グロタンディエク群 / チャウ群 / 局所環 / グロタンデイェク群 / 全座標環 / リース環 / 因子類群 / 素元分解環 / クルル環
Research Abstract
Serre defined the intersection number for two subvarieties of a smooth algebraic variety in an algebraic method. Many researchers tried to extend this definition for two subvarieties of an arbitrary scheme, but in 1985 Dutta, Hochster and MacLaughlin gave an example that implies that it is impossible to do so. For many years, this example has been regarded as a very special bad one. Recently, the development of algebraic K-theory has well explained why such examples exist by the research due to Levin, Roberts and Srinivas. By the project, we proved that the existence of such examples is deeply related to standard conjectures, that is the most important conjecture in the theory of algebraic cycles. Precisely speaking, we defined numerical equivalence on the Chow group of Noetherian local ring, as that on the Chow ring of smooth projective variety. We obtained a lattice if we divided the Chow group by numerical equivalence, and studied its fundamental properties.
We proved a formula, that is a natural extension of a relation between the divisor class group of a normal projective variety and the divisor class group of its (normal) homogeneous coordinate ring. Furthermore, we proved that the total coordinate ring of a normal projective variety whose divisor class group is finitely generated free abelian group is factorial.
We found a formula that involves the canonical class and the Frobenius direct image for a Noetherian normal local ring of positive characteristic. We proved the vanishing of the second coefficient of the Hilbert-Kunz function of Q-Gorenstein rings.