Project/Area Number |
15540043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | University of Hyogo (2004-2005) Himeji Institute of Technology (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Kayo University of Hyogo, Graduate school of Material Science, Associated Professor, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 助教授 (40280416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYANISHI Masayoshi Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80025311)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | affine pseudo-plane / Cancellation Problem / Makar-Limanov invariant / Linearization Problem / Jacobian Conjecture / A^1-fibration / algebraic torus action / Cancellation Problem / Makar-Limanov invariant / A^1-fibration / 埋め込み問題 / G_m作用 / G endonlorphism / Qホモロジー平面 |
Research Abstract |
1.Linearization Problem We have had some results on the Cancellation Problem which is closely related to the Linearization Problem. (1)There exists an infinite dimensional family of affine pseudo-planes without cancellation property. Furthermore, tom Dieck surfaces are characterized as affine pseudo-planes with nontrivial actions of an algebraic torus. (2)The kernel of a triangular derivation with a slice is a polynomial ring. 2.Generalized Jacobian Problem (1)We studied the Jacobian Problem for smooth affine surfaces with A^1-fibrations, especially, affine pseudo-planes. We succeeded in making clear of the structure of affine pseudo-planes to some extent with joint work with R.V.Gurjar and P.Russell, but could not resolve the Generalized Jacobian Problem for affine pseudo-planes. (2)Miyanishi showed that the Generalized Jacobian Problem for affine pseudo-planes has an affirmative answer if they satisfy the generalized Sard property.