Study on interrelations among quadratic forms, automorphic forms and related various zeta-functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Noboru  Rikkyo University, Department of Math, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30183130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Fumihiro  Rikkyo University, Department of Math, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20120884)
FUJII Akio  Rikkyo University, Department of Math, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50097226)
OHSUGI Hidefumi  Rikkyo University, Dept. of Math, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80350289)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGross conjecture / elliptic curve / Tate-Shafarevich group / Fermat curve / Jacobi sum / prehomogenous vector space / Riemann zeta function / Groebner basis / アーベル多様体 / テイト・シャファレヴィッチ群 / 二次形式 / 局所密度 / Eisenstein級数 / トーリック多様体 / Tate-Safarevich群 / ゼータ関数 / トーリック環 / 保型形式 / トーリックイデアル / L関数
Research Abstract
I studied, with Ki-Seng Tan (Taiwan) and Lee Joongul (Korea), a generalization of Tate's refinement of the Gross conjecture on the Stickelberger element obtained from special values of L-functions of number fields and function fields of one-variable over finite fields, and formulated a new conjecture. As a result, I succeeded in proving the generalized conjecture for elementary abelian extensions under certain conditions. Moreover, I proved Tate's original refinement in the case of number fields. I also studied some arithmetic properties of elliptic curves and abelian varieties. In particular, I proved unboundedness of the 3-part of the Tate-Shafarevich group of elliptic curves over the rational number field. Although this has been already known by Cassels, I proved it for a new family of elliptic curves. Furthermore, I proved the Hodge conjecture for Catalan curves, and this is one of my results in the study of arithmetic properties of jacobian varieties of algebraic curves. As a related topic, expecting application for congruent zeta functions of Fermat curves, I studied purity problem of Jacobi sums and solved negatively a problem posed by Evans.
Sato studied the local density of symmetric matrices over p-adic integers and extended a result of Schulze-Pillot to higher level cases. Fujii studied the behavior of the argument of the Riemann zeta function on the critical line. Ohsugi studied Gorensteinness of toric rings.