Research on ring theory relative to self-injective rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOkinawa national college of technology
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kazutoshi  Okinawa national college of technology, Department of integrated arts and science, Professor, 総合科学科, 教授 (20225337)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsquasi-Harada ring / locally distributive ring / Azumaya's conjecture / Morita duality / self-duality / rip extension / finite centralizing extension / 環の圏 / 擬原田環
Research Abstract
1. Structure of quasi-Harada rings and Morita duality
We investigated structure of quasi-Harada rings and Morita duality and obtained many results. As well as the case of Harada rings, we proved that every quasi-Harada ring is constructed from a QF ring. That is, start with a QF ring and continue to take a factor ring of a certain subring (we named such a ring a diagonally complete ring). Then we can reach any quasi-Harada ring. We also studied good self-duality, a special type of self-duality. As applications of the result about structure of quasi-Harada rings, we proved the following every locally distributive right serial ring has a good self-duality and every locally distributive right QF-2 ring has almost self duality, a generalization of self-duality. These results are partial answers of Azumaya's conjecture, which states that every exact artinian ring has a self duality. We also improved a recent result of Y. Baba about self-duality of Auslander rings of serial rings.
2. Ring extensions and Morita duality
B.J.Muller proved that a ring extension R of a ring A with Morita duality also has a Morita duality if R satisfies some condition. We proved that if two rings A and B are Morita dual, then categories of certain A-rings and Brings are category equivalent and corresponding A-ring and Bring are Morita dual. This is an improvement of Muller's result. We also determined a relation between B and S in case R is a finite centralizing extension of A and is free as an A-module, where A and B are Morita dual and R and S are Morita dual. This result unifies and generalizes a theorem of Mano about self-duality of finite centralizing extensions and a theorem of Haack-Fuller about Morita duality of semi-group rings.