A study on duality of Hopf modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAI Tadashi  Niihama National College of Technology, Engineering Science, Assistant Professor, 数理科, 助教授 (50220174)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHopf algebras / Hopf modules / Duality / Integrals / Galois correspondence / クロスK双代数 / ガロア型対応
Research Abstract
Assume that H is a Hopf algebra over a field k, A a right H-comodule algebra, D the subalgebra of all coinvariants of A, and M the (A,D)-bimodule of all left D-linear maps from A to D. If H is a pointed Hopf algebra, and A is simple as an (A,H)-Hopf module and finite-dimensional as a D-module, then, by twisting the D-module structure of A and the H-comodule structure of M suitably, A is isomorphic to M as an (A,H)-Hopf module and as an (A,D)-bimodule. This result can be considered as a generalization of duality of finite-dimensional Hopf algebras to Hopf modules. Besides, suppose that a finite-dimensional Hopf algebra H acts on a division algebra D and A is a right H-comodule subalgebra of D#H including D. Then this duality implies some properties of integrals in A. Moreover, let R be a prime algebra, K its extended centreoid, and H a finite-dimensional pointed Hopf algebra acting on R by an X-outer action. Then, from those properties of integrals, we have a one to one Galois-type correspondence in arbitrary characteristic between the set of all rationally complete subalgebras of R including the subalgebra of invariants and the set of all right H-comodule subalgebras of K#H including K. For a further study, we have a problem whether these results can be generalized to Hopf algebroids, which are objects including Hopf algebras. We also have a problem whether it is possible to give a Galois correspondence theorem for Hopf algebra actions under a condition which is weaker than that of the result above.