| Project/Area Number |
15540059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Yoshihisa Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20144917)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Kazuhiro Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Education, A.P., 教育学部, 助教授 (30205702)
INOGUCHI Jun-ichi Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Education, A.P., 教育学部, 助教授 (40309886)
AIHARA Yoshihiro Numazu Collage of Technology, Division of Liberal Arts, P., 教養科, 教授 (60175718)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | differential geometry / submanifold / flat torus / isometric deformation / mean curvature / 3-sphere / meromorphic mapping / dynamical system / 視覚化 / ベックルンド変換 / ベクトル場 / 閉曲線 / 体積 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we studied geometry of flat tori in the 3-sphere, meromorphic mappings, surfaces of constant mean curvature and dynamical systems. The main results of this reseach are summarized as follows. 1.Studies on flat tori in the 3-sphere. In this research, Y.Kitagawa studied the conjecture that any isometric deformation of compact surface in $S^3$ preserves the enclosed volume. As a result, he proved that the conjecture is ture for all flat tori in $S^3$. 2.Studies on meromorphic mappings. In this research, Y.Aihara proved that for every hypersurface $D$ of degree $d$ in a complex projective space, there exists a holomorphic curve from the complex plane into the projective space whose deficiency for $D$ is positive and less than one. 3.Studies on constant mean curvature surfaces and Backlund transformations. In this research, J.Inoguchi proved that Bianchi-Backlund transformation of a constant mean curvature surface is equivalent to the Darboux transformation and the simple type dressing. 4.Studies on dynamical systems. In this research, K. Sakai proved that the $C^1$ interior of the set of expansive vector fields on a manifold is characterized as the set of vector fields without singularities satisfying both Axiom A and the quasi-transversality condition.