Invariants of knots and 3-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Tomotada  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 数理解析研究所, 助教授 (50223871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABIRO Kazuo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Lecturer, 数理解析研究所, 講師 (80346064)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKnot / 3-manifold / Invariant / Kontsevich invariant / 2-loop polynomial / 2ループ多項式
Research Abstract
I organized researches on invariants of knots and 3-manifolds.
I edited the proceedings of the workshop "Invariants of Knots and 3-Manifolds", which I organized in September 2001, and published the proceedings from the journal Geometry and Topology Monographs. In particular, I edited a list of problems, which was made based on problems given in the problem sessions of the workshop, and published it as a part of the proceedings.
I studied the loop expansion of the Kontsevich invariant, in particular, the 2-loop polynomial, which presents the 2-loop part of the loop expansion. I presented the 2-loop polynomial of a knot in terms of finite type invariants of a spine of a Seifert surface of the knot, from the viewpoint that I regard the 2-loop polynomial of a knot as an equivariant Casson invariant of the infinite cyclic cover of the knot complement. I obtained a bound of the degree of the 2-loop polynomial of a knot by twice the genus of the knot, by calculating the presentation concretely … More introducing Gaussian diagrams. Further, I gave explicit presentations of the 2-loop polynomial for the torus knots and the knots of genus 1. Furthermore, I showed a cabling formula for the 2-loop polynomial, which gives the 2-loop polynomial for any cable knot of a given knot.
I organized a low-dimensional topology seminar, jointly with Kazuo Habiro, who is a co-investigator of this research. The speakers were Sergei Duzhin, Kazuhiro Hikami, Andrew Kricker, Julien Marche, Jean-Baptiste Meilhan, Gregor Masbaum, Jorgen Andersen, Yoshiyuki Yokota, Jozef Przytycki, and their talks were on advanced topics in the area of invariants of knots and 3-manifolds. In particular, by financial supports from the grant of this research, Kricker and Marche stayed at the RIMS in two weeks. I think their talks and stays were very good, from the viewpoint of joint researches between them and me and the co-investigator, and from the viewpoint of research interactions between them and young researchers such as graduate students. Less