| Project/Area Number |
15540072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OCHIAI Mitsuyuki Nara Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70016179)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKO Fujio Nara Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90152610)
鴨 浩靖 奈良女子大学, 理学部, 助手 (20243355)
新出 尚之 奈良女子大学, 理学部, 講師 (40208111)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Linux / knot / tangle / base tangle / polynomial invariant / mutant / Hecke algebras / 3並行化HOMFLY多項式 / Hecke環 / ブレイド / 多項式不変量 / 不変量 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)We made Matrix representations of Hecke algebras H(q,n) of n up to 18. (2)We made a computer program bTd to assist knot researchers about the followings : (2.1) to compute base tangle decompositions of n-tangles with 1<n<10. (2.2) to compute HOMELY polynomials of knots and links using tangle decompositions (3)HEAD INVESTIGATOR writes a paper "Base Tangle Decompositions of n-string tangles with 1<n<10" submitted to Experimental Mathematics (4)We had founded two mutant knots K1 and K2 with 12 crossings such that P(K1^3;x,y) equals to P(K2^3;x,y) but P(K1^4;x,y) does not equal to P(K2^4 ;x,y). (5)Our software bTd had been opened at http://amadeus.ics.nara-wu.ac.jp/~ochiai/