Submanifolds of symmetric spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Makoto  Shimane Univ., Interdisciplinary Faculty of Sci.Eng., Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (30186332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Yasunao  Shimane Univ., Interdisciplinary Faculty of Sci.Eng., Prof., 総合理工学部, 教授 (20144553)
MAEDA Sadahiro  Shimane Univ., Interdisciplinary Faculty fo Sci.Eng., Prof., 総合理工学部, 教授 (40181581)
YOKOI Katsuya  Shimane Univ., Interdisciplinary Faculty of Sci.Eng., Ass.Prof., 総合理工学部, 教授 (90240184)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSymmetric spaces / Submanifolds / Minimality / Special Lagrangian / Austere / 微分幾何学 / 極小部分多様体 / ラグランジュ部分多様体 / 対象空間 / Lagrangian
Research Abstract
We investigated submanifolds in symmetric spaces, which are considered as a generalization of rules surfaces in 3-dimensional Euclidean space. First we consider submanifolds F which satisfies some good condition in symmetric space M^^〜 and also the space M of such all submanifolds. Then generally we can construct fibre bundle E over M and natural map from E to M^^〜 such that each fiber is mapped bijectively to F. From these object we can construct generalized ruled submanifolds M in M^^〜 from submanifolds Σ in M. In this context, fundamental problem is to study relationship of which M is minimal in M^^〜 and Σ in M. We gave some answers to this problem in some geometrically important cases.
On the other hand, we investigated congruence of Frenet curves in complex quadrics by using isoparametric functions on the unit sphere in the tangent space by the joint work with M. Ortega at Granada. Finally we proved fundamental theorem for minimal Lagrangian surfaces in the product of 2-spheres by the joint work with Kaoru Suizu.