Research on families of fixed point sets of G-manifolds in transformation group theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Katsuhiro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00034744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Yoshifumi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80001840)
MIYAZAWA Yasuyuki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60263761)
SHIMA Hirohiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70028182)
NAITOH Hiroo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10127772)
NAKAUCHI Nobumitu  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50180237)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscut-and-paste / SK-equivalence / SK-group / G-manifolds / fixed points / Euler characteristics / fibring over the circle / cobordism / Smith同値 / 接表現 / コボルディズム / 不動点多様体
Research Abstract
1.The cut-and-paste operation defines an equivalence relation on the set of smooth G-manifolds. This relation is called SK-equivalence. The set of SK-equivalence classes becomes a semigroup with the addition induced from the disjoint union of G-manifolds. Its Grothendieck group is called the SK-group of G-manifolds. We obtain a necessary and sufficient condition for the divisibility in the SK-group, if G is the cyclic group of order 2, or a finite abelian group of odd order. The condition is described in terms of the Euler characteristics of fixed point sets of G-manifolds.
2.A necessary and sufficient condition for a closed smooth manifold to be cobordant to the total space of fiber bundle over the circle is well-known In our research we extend this (non-equivariant) result to the equivariant case by making use of the result stated above..
3.Two linear representations of a group G are called Smith equivalent., if those two representations can occur as the tangential representations at fixed points of a homotopy G-sphere with exactly two fixed points. There are vast literatures on the question of which groups do and which groups do not have non-isomorphic Smith equivalent representations. Some of them give an affirmative answer and some of them give a negative answer. In our research we show that the question is affirmative if we restrict our attention to the restricted actions of a subgroup of index 2..