Research on the higher homotopy commutativity and higher dimensional polytopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HAMMI Yutaka  Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70181477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Katsumi  Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30206247)
KOMATSU Kazushi  Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00253336)
MORISUGI Kaoru  Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00031807)
TSUEIYAMA Kouzou  Shimane University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20093651)
KAWAMOTO Yusuke  National Defense Academy in Japan, School of Liberal Arts and General Education, Lecturer, 総合教育学群, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsH-space / higher homotopy commutativity / C_n-space / A_n-space / permutohedron / associahedron / permutoassociahedron / retraction / 射影空間 / H写像 / A_n写像 / コホモロジー作用素 / ホップ空間 / 高位ホモトピー可換性 / Toda-Smith複体 / 準周期的タイリング
Research Abstract
The summary of research results is as follows.
1.We extend the definition of the higher homotopy commutativity of the multiplications given for associative H-spaces by Williams to the one for higher homotopy associative H-spaces. Then we gave the mod p torus theorem the H-spaces with finitely generated cohomology ring. The result appears in T.ran.Amer.Math.Soc.356.
2.We studied variety of higher homotopy commutativity related to the C_n-structure introduced by Williams. Then we considered polytopes representing the higher homotopy commutativity. In particular, we considered the subset of the n-th symmetric group consisting of the inverse of fixed shuffles, and showed that the polytope which represents the higher homotopy commutativity given by this subset is so-called shuffle polytope. Moreover, we showed that the decomposition used to show that a C_n-space of Williams is a quasi C_n-space by Hemmi is the same as the one by given by Kapranov and Voevodsky
3.We obtained a handle decomposition of a punctured Rieman sphere corresponding to the tessellation by Devados. The handle decomposition is given by extending the decomposition of associahedra by Boardman Vogt.
4.If a map between H-spaces is an H-map then it induces a map between projective spaces of the H-spaces. Converse also holds under the assumption that the target space of the map is homotopy associative. We showed that the assumption of the homotopy assocaativity of the target space is needed when we show the converse. We also extend this results for maps between A_n-spaces. The result appears in Hiroshima J Math 35.
5.We studied the action of the reduced power operations on the mod p cohomology of finite A_p-spaces with higher homotopy commutativity for an odd prime p. The result is to appear in Geometry and Topology Monographs.