The study of differential geometry of Kahler-fibrations and its applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AIKOU Tadashi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00192831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Kimio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40107850)
OBITSU Kunio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00325763)
大本 亨  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 助教授 (20264400)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKahler fibration / Finsler metrics / Chern-Finsler connections / Projective flatness / Projective bundles / ケーラーファイブレーショイン / フィンスラー計量 / チャーン・フィンスラー接続 / 射影化束 / 線識多様体 / フィンスラー幾何学 / Minimal ruled surface
Research Abstract
In this research, we have investigated the complex differential geometry of Kahler fibrations and its applications in the term 2003-2004. In particular, we have constructed the fundamental research of Kahler fibrations to apply it to complex Finsler geometry. The main subjects of this project are (1)the study of Kahler fibartion with isometric fibres, (2)the study of Kahler metric on a minimal ruled surface over a compact Riemann surface.
The main content of this research is the investigation of connections on the total space of the fibration, which is naturally related to the theory of Finsler connections. In particular, in the case where the space is a minimal ruled surafce P(E) over a compact Riemann surface, we have obtained some results on Kahler metrics of contant scalr curvature. Especially we have investigated the projective flatness of the bundle E. Moreover, since the projective flatness and the stability of bundles are equivalent in this case, we have obtained some relations between the existence of Kahler metrics of constant scalar curvature and the stability of the bundle E under the some assumptions.
The head investigator have reported some results in this project at the international conference held at Debrecen(Hungary,1003), Tianjin(China,2004) and Natsushima(Sendai, Japan,2004), and he is preparing a paper entitled "On the Chenr-Finsler connection on complex Finsler bundles" for publishing.