Local or global characteristic numbers of complex projective hypersurfaces and the resolution or improvement of their singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Shoji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80027375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Kimio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40107850)
YOKURA Shoji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60182680)
AIKOU Tadashi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00192831)
OBITSU Kunio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00325763)
大本 亨  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 助教授 (20264400)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsComplex projective hypersurface / Quasi-ordinary singularity / Terminal rational singularity / Normalization / Euler number / Hyperplane section / Segre class / Class number of a projective variety / 2次元錐体の変形 / 特異点の変形の普遍族 / 3次元特異複素射影超曲面 / 通常特異点 / 有利特異点 / ゴーレンシュタイン特異点 / 標準特異点 / オイラー教 / チャーン・マッカーソン類 / チャーン・マザー類 / 有理特異点 / コーエン・マコーレー特異点
Research Abstract
(1)Let H_i:f_i=0 (1【less than or equal】i【less than or equal】3) be non-singular hypersurfaces in P^4(C), which intersect transversely each other. Then the hypresurface defined by the equation f=A(f_1f_2f_3)+B(f_1f_2)^2+C(f_2f_3)^2+D(f_3f_1)^2=0 in P^4(C), where A, B, C, and D are sufficiently general homogeneous polynomials in 5 variables of appropriate degrees, has the quasi-ordinary singularity (X,0) defined locally by the equation (xy)^2+(yz)^2+(zx)^2+wxyz=0 other than ordinary double points, ordinary triple points and cuspidal points. Regarding the normalization (X^*,0) of (X,0), we have proved that it is : (i)rational and of multiplicity 4, (ii)rigid under small deformations, (iii)Cohen-Macaulay, (iv)Gorenstein of index 2, (v)terminal, and so canonical.
(2)We denote by X the hypersurface defined by f=0 in (1), and by D, T, C and Σq the double point locus, triple point locus, cuspidal point locus and quadruple point locus of X, respectively. With these notations, we have proved that the Segre classes of X are given as follows : s(J,X)_0= [X]^2[D]-2[D]^2+5[X][T]+[K_<P4>][C]-σ^*[kc^*]-59[Σq], s(J,X)_1=-[X][D]-3[T]+2[C], s(J,X)_2=2[D], where σ:C^*→C is the normalization of C, and [kc^*] the canonical class of C^*. By this, we have obtained a formula which gives the class number of X in P^4(C). Furthermore, by use of a linear pencil consisting of hyperlane sections of X (Lefschetz pencil), we have the following formula concerning the Euler number _X(X^*) of the normalization X^* of X : _X(X^*)-_X(X_0^*)=deg[k_<C0>]-deg[k_<C^*>]-70#[Σq], where X_0 is a hypersurface in P^4(C) whose degrees of the various singular loci are the same as those of X, but without quadruple points, X_0^* the normalization of X_0, _X(X_0^*) the Euler number of X_0^*, and [k_<C0>] the canonical class of the cupidal curve C_0(non-singular) of X_0.