A general study on topology, analysis and geometry of singular spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOKURA Shoji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60182680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Shoji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80027375)
MIYAJIMA Kimio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40107850)
AIKOU Tadashi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00192831)
OHMOTO Toru  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20264400)
KOSHIBA Yoichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (00041773)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssingular varieties / characteristic classes / bivariant theories / motivic integrations / relative Grothendieck group / Atiyah-Singer's index theorem / mixed Hodge modules / ミルナー数 / 指数定理 / ミルナー類
Research Abstract
(1)We developed a general theory of characteristic classes of proalgebiiac varieties, using the bivariant theory introduced by Fulton and MacPherson. This research seems to lead one to what Michael Gromov calles "Symbolic Algebraic Geometry".
(2)In a joint research with the foreign collaborators, J.-P.Brasselet and J.Schurmann, I could succeed in "constructing a characteristic class version of Hirzebruch characteristics using Saito's mixed Hodge modules", which was proposed by the head investigator earlier.
(3)In a theory obtained in the above (2), the relative Grothendieck group is a fundamental tool and it turned out that it is heavily related to the theory of motivic integrations. And as a biproduct of this work, we could obtain a kind of theory of unifying the three typical theories of characteristic classes of singular varieties.
(4)Our construction of characteristic classes of proalgebraic varieties and the theory of vertex algebra in mathematical physics are in a sense related to each other. We want to make a further investigation on this point.
(5)We could not construct a "Atiyah-Singer index theorem" for singular varieties, but to accomplish this final goal, in a oint research with J.Schuramnn and Markus Pflaum I will continue doing more research on the theory of characteristic classes using the relative Grothendieck groups.