Topology of spaces of conjugation-equivariant holomorphic maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Yasuhiko  The University of the Ryukyus, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10244287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Hiroo  The University of the Ryukyus, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40128484)
TEZUKA Michishige  The University of the Ryukyus, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20197784)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrational function / conjugation / polynomial / multiple root / configuration space / loop space / stable splitting / generating variety / 対合 / 充満 / スペクトル系列 / シュティーフェル多様体 / 一般の位置 / 正則写像 / 共通根 / ホモトピー同値 / ホモトピーファイバー / 偶数次元局面
Research Abstract
Let Rat_k(CP^n) be the space of basepoint-preserving holomorphic maps fromS^2 to CP^n. This is a subspace of Ω^2_kCP^n. A theorem by me and Cohen-Cohen-Mann-Milgram tells that the stable homotopy type of Rat_k(CP^n) is described in terms of stable summands of Ω^2S^<2n+1>. The purpose of this research is to generalize the theorem in two directions.
(i)Let RRat_k(CP^n) be the subspace of Rat_k(CP^n) of maps which commute with an involution by complex conjugation. Brockett and Segal determined the homotopy type of RRat_k(CP^1). But the case n【greater than or equal】2 was unknown. The first achievement of this research is to determine the stable homotopy type of RRat_k(CP^n) completely. In this case, the corresponding continuous mapping space is ΩS^n×Ω^2S^<2n+1>.
(ii)Let P_<k,n> be the space of polynomials such that the number of n-fold roots is at most l. In 1970, Arnold tried to determine the homology group of P^l_<k,n>, but most part was left unknown. The second achievement of research is to determine the stable homotopy type of P^l_<k,n> completely, and to show that the homology groups of P^l_<k,n> are determined from this. As a result, I solved Arnold's problem completely. Roughly, the main result is to prove a relationship between a space of single polynomials and a space of n-tuples of polynomials.
The achievement in (ii) was highly evaluated. For example, I gave a plenary talk at the COE International Conference held at the University of Tokyo in July 2005.