The study on differential geometrical affine hypersurfaces of an affine space by making use of Information geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Yoshio  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70112753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Makoto  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10158305)
MIYOSHI Shigeaki  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60166212)
OHARU Shinnosuke  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40063721)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsaffine space / affine hypersurface / statiscal manifold / curvature tensor / Ricci tensor / local symmetry / nondegenerate metric / affine form / アファイン接続 / 局所対称 / 準対称 / 準リッチ対称 / 準局所対称 / リッチ平行 / リッチ準平行 / Blaschke超曲面
Research Abstract
Let R^<n+1> be an (n+1)-dimensional affine space with torsion free affine connection D and (M,∇) an affine hypersurface of (R^<n+1>,D). Let R,Ric be the curvature tensor for M, the Ricci tensor, respectively. Act R(X,Y) to R or Ric as the derivation for every vector tangent to M and we consider the conditions of R(X,Y)・R=0 or R(X,Y)・Ric=0 for every vector tangent to M. The purpose of the presnet paper is to consider whether the weaker conditon R(X,Y)・R=0 for every vectors X,Y tanget to M than the local symmetry means the local symmetry. Also, we consider whether the equivalence of the condition of R(X,Y)・R=0 and the condition of R(X,Y) Ric=0 are equivalence. We study the nondegenerate Blaschke hypersurfaces at 2003 and the nondegenerate hypersurfaces at 2004, 2005. We can prove that either a proper affine hypersphere or an affine cylindrical is the only nondegenerate affine hypersurface of affine space with torsion free affine connection which satisfies the Ricci semi-symmetry and the results is published by Result. Math. (2005) and give the lecture with respect to those results on International symposium (ISRAMSES, 2005). Since the affine fundamental form h is nondegenerate, we can see it as the nondegenerate metric and can study by the similar way with the study of hypersurfaces of a real space form and complex Kaehler hypersurfaces of a complex space form. But, such a metric is not compatible with h. Choosing the conjugate connection ∇^^- with respect to ∇, we just become to study the statiscal manifold and information geometry. We study them, noting that ∇+∇^^- is compatible with h. On and on, we go on them and we hereafter want to study the degenerate immersion.