Various geometric structures and Grassmann Geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hideya  Meijo University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60218419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Tetuya  Meijo University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20169288)
SEKIGAWA Kouei  Niigata University, School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60018661)
MASHIMO Kastuya  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, School of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50157187)
TSUKADA Kaxumi  Ochanomizu Women's University, School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30163760)
UDAGAWA Seiichi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70193878)
古田 高士  富山大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40215273)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsExceptional Lie group / Caley algebra / J-holomorphic curves / Grasmann geometry / invariant submanifolds / 概複素構造 / 部分多様体 / 6次元球面 / J-holomorphic curve / 変形 / 6次元球面の概複素構造 / super-minimalな概正則曲線 / 不変部分多様体の変形理論 / 8次元ユークリッド空間内の6次元部分多様体 / spin(7)-frame field
Research Abstract
Mainly, we study the Grassmann geometry of 6-dimensional sphere. The 6-dimensional sphere has the almost Hermitian structure by taking account of the multiplication of the Cayley algebra. In particular, Hashimoto gives the concrete description of the super-minimal J-holomorphic curves in the 6-dimensional sphere and the formula of Gauss curvature of such J-holomorphic curves. The problem about the existence of the self intersection of the super-minimal J-holomorphic curves were left.
Hashimoto, Taniguchi and Udagawa give the method of construction of all almost complex (J-holomorphic) 2-dimensional Tori of Type (III) in a 5-dimensional sphere which is contained in a 6-dimensional sphere, by taking account of the Theta functions. Also Hashimoto and Sekigawa give the representation of the J-holomorphic curves in the 6-dimensional sphere, which has the cohomogenity one.
Hashimoto and Mashimo studied the 3-dimensional tubes over J-holomorphic curves in the 6-dimensional sphere, whose Kahler angle is constant. This result implies that there are many 3-dimensional totally real, CR-submanifolds in the 6-dimensional sphere.