Classical differential geometry from the modern viewpoint and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUROSE Takashi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30215107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYAMA Yoshihiko  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70028223)
HAMADA Tatsuyoshi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90299537)
YAMADA Kotaro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (10221657)
INOGUCHI Jun-ichi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40309886)
FURUHATA Hitoshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (80282036)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsclassical differential geometry / affine hypersphere / discretization / conformally flat hypersurface / real hypersurface / singularity / flat front / maxface / ヘッセ多様体 / 弱完備 / cuspidal cross cap / 重調和曲線 / アフィン球面 / 中心写像 / フロント / ダルブー変換 / キルヒホフ弾性棒 / 統計多様体 / ホップ実超曲面 / 弾性曲線 / 定平均曲率曲面 / ワイエルストラス型表現公式 / 線叢 / アフィン曲面
Research Abstract
In this research, we planned to give a now development of the theories of classical differential geometry by restructuring them from the modern viewpoint, particularly, of the theories of integrable systems and of singularities. Our main results are the following :
1.(1)In affine differential geometry, one of the core theories of classical differential geometry, we mainly studied the geometry of affine hyperspheres and their representation formulae, and showed a relationship with the geometry of holomorphic statistical manifolds and the several properties of the center maps. We also studied the discretization of affine or centroaffine plane curves and gave a description of their time-evolution following discrete soliton equations ; (2)we characterized the classical examples of conformally flat hypersurfaces in 4-dimensional Euclidean space and constructed new examples ; (3)for real hypersurfaces in complex space forms, we introduced a new geometric invariant and classified Hopf real hypersurfaces using the invariant.
2.We studied the geometric properties of surfaces with singularities and obtained the following results : (1)We constructed the theory of flat fronts, the flat surfaces with singularities of a certain kind in 3-dimensional hyperbolic space. In particular, we defined (weak) completeness of flat fronts and showed their global properties ; (2)investigating the properties of the singularities of maximal surfaces in 3-dimensional Minkowski space, we constructed the theory of maxfaces, the spacelike maximal surfaces allowing singularities of a certain kind.
3.We studied transformations of surfaces and showed that the transformations given by the sphere congruences in Moebius geometry are obtained by the complexified line congruences in Euclidean space. We also investigated biharmonic curves in 3-dimensional homogeneous spaces and determined such curves when the homogeneous spaces are irreducible and reductive.