A study of the relation between Einstein-Weyl structures and almost contact metric structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NARITA Fumio  Akita National College of Technology, Natural Science, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (30042310)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWeyl manifold / Weyl submersion / Einstein-Weyl manifold / Canonical variation / Pseudo-Schwarzian / Conformal transformation / ワイル多様体 / ワイルしずめ込み / アインシュタイン・ワイル多様体 / 擬シュバルツテンソル
Research Abstract
I used an idea of the Weyl submersion for a research of the Einstein-Weyl structure of a Weyl manifold. For a Weyl submersion with Weyl totally geodesic fibers, I obtained a necessary and sufficient condition for a Weyl structure of the total space to admits an Einstein-Weyl structure. By using its result, I investigated the Einstein-Weyl structure of an η-Einstein contact metric manifold. Moreover, I studied Einstein-Weyl structures of a canonical variation of the total space of a Weyl submersion with Weyl totally geodesic fibers.
Next, for a Weyl manifold with a torsion-free affine connection, using the pseudo-Schwarzian tensor I investigated some invariants which do not vary under conformal transformations or Mobius transformations.