Large deviations for symmetric Markov processes and Dirichlet forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masayoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30179650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Tetsuya  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10180902)
SHIOYA Takashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90235507)
中野 史彦  高知大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10291246)
堤 誉志雄  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10180027)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMarkov process / Dirichlet form / Feynman-Kac functional / time-changed process / ファインマンーカッツ汎関数 / ファインマン-カッツの公式 / 対称マルコフ過程 / 大偏差原理 / 分枝対称マルコフ過程 / 対称安定過程
Research Abstract
We proved that the integrability of Feynman-Kac functionals (gaugeability) is equivalent to that the principal eigenvalue of time-changed process is greater than 1, which is also equivalent to the subcriticality of Schroedinger operators. This fact says that the principal eigenvalue of time-changed process accurately measures the size of measures. Using this fact, we obtained three results : The first result is that the ultracontractiyity of Schroedinger semigroups holds if and only if the princilal eigenvalue of time-changed process is greater than 1. The second result is that the expectation of the number of branches hitting a closed set in a branching symmetric stable process is finite if and only if the princilal eigenvalue is greater than 1. The final result is as foolows : Suppose that the heat kernel on a complete Riemannian manifold satisfies the global Gaussian bounds, so called Li-Yau estimate. Then the heat kernel of the Schroedinger operator also possesses the global Gaussian bounds, if and anly if the princilal eigenvalue is greater than 1.