Infinite Method in Finite Model Theory and its application for aiming to solve Lachlan's conjecture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Akito  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of pure and applied science, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (30180045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOHASHI Nobuyoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of pure and applied science, Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (70015874)
SHIOYA Masahiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of pure and applied science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (30251028)
ITAI Masanori  Tokai University, Department of Natural Science, Professor, 理学部・情報数理学科, 教授 (80266361)
KIKYO Hirotaka  University of Kobe, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80204824)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgeneric structure / finite model / axiom / axiomatizability / 自然数 / モデル / ペアノ公理系 / 再帰的 / 同型 / 定義可能 / モデル理論 / 安定性 / タイリング
Research Abstract
The notion of generic structure is obtained by generalizing the construction of random graphs. This can be done as follows.
Let K be a class of finite structure. We assume there is a dimension function δ on K. We also assume that with respect to δ,K has the amalgamation property. Then by amalgamating structures in K rather randomly, we can get an inifinite (countable) strurture. This infinite structure M is called a K-generic structure. M is characterize by the following two properties (1)every finite substructure of M is isomorphic to a member in K, (2)If A<B in K, and A<M then M has an isomorphic copy of B over A.
The first condition can be stated by sentences but unfortunately the second one cannot be expressed by sentences. This is because, the relation A<M cannot be expressed by a single sentence. We introduced the notion of strong amalgamation property, and prove that if the class K has the strong amalgamation property then the theory of K-generic models is axiomatized. This work is a joint work with Hirotaka Kikyo and Koichiro Ikeda.