Analysis of substitution and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shunji  Kanazawa Universtiy, Graduate School of Natural Science & Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30055321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Shigeyoshi  Ritsumeikan University, Department of Mathematical Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80101137)
白井 朋之  金沢大学, 理学部, 助教授 (70302932)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssubstitution / fractal / quasi crystal / quasi-periodic tiling / Pisot number / Markov partition / タイリング / フピゾ数 / 連分数 / β-展開
Research Abstract
1)On the assumption that the substitution satifies (1) unimodular, Pisot, irreducible condition, we succeeded to prove that, there exists the family of sets called atomic surfaces and the dynamical system on the atomic surfaces, which is called domain exchange transformation, is isomorphic to a rotation on torus.
2)In the case that substitution does not satisfy the irreducible condition, we have the result that the domain exchange transformation is not isomorphic to the rotation, but it is isomorphic to the induced transformation of the rotation.
3)We are going to study deeply the substitution which is not satisfied the Pisot condition, and we succeeded to obtain the result (see 11. REFERENCES, "Tilings Associated with non-Pisot Matrices"(Annal. Instiiut Fourier, Grenoble (2006) with M. Furukado and E. Arhour. ROBINSON, Jr.)