| Project/Area Number |
15540126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Kazushi Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00253336)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HEMMI Yutaka Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70181477)
SHIMOMURA Katsumi Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30206247)
NAKANO Fumihiko Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10291246)
SADAHIRO Taizo Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Faculty of Administration, Associate Professor, 総合管理学部, 助教授 (00280454)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | quasi-crystal / tiling / quasi-periodicity / rotational symmetry / matching rule / substitution rule / automaton / symbolic dynamics / retract / projection / シュレーディンガー方程式 / 射影法 / シュレーディンガー作用素 / スペクトル / spanning tree / タイリング空間 / 格子 |
| Research Abstract |
The summary of research results is as follows. 1.The Ammann-Beenker tilings are quasiperiodic tilings of the plane, which is constructed by using the Ammann's matching rules. We show that the Ammann-Beenker tilings can be composed by an automaton with 4 states, and note some results concerning composition sequences from the viewpoint of symbolic dynamics. 2.Under the assumption that the restriction map of the orthogonal projection to a lattice is injective, we determine when two tilings obtained by the projection method belong to the same isomorphism class. As its application we have uncountably many isomorphism classes of quasiperiodic tilings by the projection method. 3.We prove that the tangent bundle of the (2n+1)-dimensional mod 3 standard lens space is stably extendible to the (2m+1)-dimensional mod 3 standard lens space for every m=n or m>n if and only if n=0,3 or 0<n<3 $. 4.We obtain a theorem on stable unextendibility of R-vector bundles over lens space improving some results, study relations between stable extendibility and span of vector bundles over lens space, and prove that the complexification is extendible for every m>n if and only if n=0,5 or 0<n<5, and prove that the complexification of the tensor product is extendible for every m>n if and only if 0<n<13 or n=0,13,15. 5.We study the structure of the Penrose tiling constructed by the matching rule, and a substitution rule, which gives us the local configuration of the tiles, the elementary proofs of the aperiodicity, the locally isomorphic property, the uncountability and the fact that all obtained by the matching rule can be constructed via the up-down generation.