Construction of Markov chane via algebraic approach for random generation of partition tables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Junzo  Tokai University, School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40022727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIGOE Norio  Tokai University, School of Science, Assistant professor, 理学部, 講師 (40297180)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHilbert function / Lefschetz property / Young diagram / Weyl duality / polynomial ring / symmetric function / 対称群 / 正整数の分割 / 可換アルティン環 / 表現論 / 一般線形群 / Hard Lefschetz theorem / 強レフシェッツ性 / 0次元可換環 / 完全交差環 / ブール次数 / 交換子代数 / 冪ゼロ行列
Research Abstract
Let A=【symmetry】^c_<i=0>A_i be a zero-dimensional graded Gorenstein algebra over a field and let ×A→End(A) be the regular representation. Let z∈A be a linear form. Suppose that the nilpotent matirx ×z∈End(V) decomposes into Jordan blocks of sizes {f_1,…,f_s}. We call the module U_i=0:z^<f_i-1>+(z)/0:z^<f_i>+(z) ith central simple module of (A,z). We proved the following result. Theorem (1) Each U_i has a symmetric Hilbert fucntion. (2) If each U_i has the strong Lefschetz property, for all i, then A has the strong Lefschetz property.
In this theorem if we drop the condition "Gorenstein", but add the conditions that (1) U_i has a symmetric Hilbert function, for all i and (2) A has a symmetric Hilbert function, then we may deduce the same result.
This has many applications. For example it can be proved that a complete intersection ideal generated by power sums of consecutive degrees in a polynomial ring has the strong Lefschetz property.
In the complete intersection A=K[x_1,x_2,…,x_n]/(x^d_1,…,x^d_n) put L=x_1+…+x_n. Then the central simple module module U_i of (A,L) is an S_n-module. When d=2, U_i is spanned by Specht polynomials of degree (i-1). When n=2, U_i is one-dimensional. In either case U_i is an irreducible S_n-module. Using this and the fact that L is a strong Lefschetz element, it is possible to decompose A into irreducible S_k-modules.