| Project/Area Number |
15540139
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITA Kimio Tokai University, School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60056083)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAKU Takeo Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (90102821)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Information Visualization / Educational Environment / Ontology / Mathematical Education / Mathtext.DTD / XML / Mathtext.RDF / 3D Map / 情報視覚化 / 教育支援システム / セマンティックWEB / 地理・地学教育 / VRML / MathtextDTD / コンピュータグフィックス / グラフィックスAPI / CG教育 / CG数学 / Hiform / 電子テキスト |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we have studied a mathematical foundation to construct an educational environment and made a prototype of a support system for mathematical education based on this foundation. We have also studied a fundamental theory of graph grammars and constructed information visualization systems for education of land maps in social study. The educational environment for mathematics consists of three main components. First is resources such as text books. One can also find another type of resources, for example open resources in World Wide Web. The resources of latter type, however, generally has no necessary logical structure to provide constructing an educational system. To grant resources a logical structure, we have defined a standard of the textbook for mathematics by DTD. This standard is named the Mathtext.DTD. Documents that is valid in Mathtext.DTD provide constructing fundamental resources of a support system for mathematical education. Second is a framework of a suppor
… More
t system for mathematical education based on RDF and ontology schema. Material of this framework is generated by transforming Mathtext documents. In studying mathematics using this framework, necessary information and material to support students or teachers are analyzed and supplied automatically. The material of this framework is named Mathtext.RDF. Third is an interface of this system based on this framework. We plan to construct this interface using a fishbone diagram. Education of information visualization is one of main item for study in information science. For education of mathematics, visualization method and tools using computer graphics are also effective for understanding geometrical objects especially such as three dimensional objects. We have provided a textbook and examples to learn this subject. This research is composed of three parts, first is a framework and a support system for mathematics education, second is a textbook and examples for computer graphics education based on mathematics, and third is a study of graph grammars and its applications for education of land maps in social study Less