Finite Projective Planes and Orthogonal Arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOita University (2005)
Fukushima National College of Technology (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
SUETAKE Chihiro  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80353241)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfinite projective plane / automorphism group / orthogonal array / finite geometry / incidence structure / incidence matrix / transversal design / symmetric transversal design / 有数幾何学
Research Abstract
We got the following four results.
(1)It was proved that there is no projective plane of order 12 admitting a collineation group of order 16 by showing the nonexistence of some orthogonal array OA (72,12,6,2). We used a computer for our research.
(2)It was proved that there is only one symmetric transversal design STD_4[12;3] up to isomorphism. We also showed that the order of the full automorphism group of STD_4[12;3] is 2^5・3^3 and Aut STD_4[12;3] has a regular subgroup as a permutation group on the point set. We used a computer for our research.
(3)We constructed a symmetric transversal sesign STD_7[21;3] admitting an automorphism group of order 7 which acts semiregularly on the set of the point groups and on the set of block groups.
(4)Let S be a blocking semioval in arbitrary projective plane Pi of order 9 which meets some line in 8 points. According to Dover in [2], 20leqvert Svertleq 24. In [7] one of the authors showed that if Pi is desarguesian, then 22leqvert Svertleq 24. In this note all blocking semiovals with this property in all non-desarguesian projective plane of order 9 are completely determined. In any non-desarguesian plane Pi it is shown that 21leqvert Svertleq 24 and for each iin{21,22,23,24} there exist blocking semiovals of size I which meet some line in 8 points. Therefore, the Dover's bound is not sharp.