Project/Area Number |
15540153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOMURA Katsunori IBARAKI Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00201559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIUCHI Toshio IBARAKI Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80157057)
SUZUKI Noriaki Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50154563)
NISHIO Masaharu Osaka City Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90228156)
ANDO Hiroshi IBARAKI Univ., Faculty of Science, Assistant professor, 理学部, 講師 (60292471)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | caloric morphism / Appell transformation / heat equation / 熱方程式 |
Research Abstract |
On caloric morphisms between manifolds, we obtained the following results : 1.The determination of the caloric morphism which translates the origin on punctured euclidean space of radial riemannian metric in the case that the dimension is greater than 2. 2.The determination of the caloric morphism on punctured euclidean space of radial semi-riemannian metric. 3.The parametrization of the caloric morphisms in above 2 by the power of the metric. 4.The determination of the caloric morphism on two different punctured euclidean space of radial semi-riemannian metric. 5.The determination of the caloric morphism on punctured euclidean space of rotation invariant riemannian metric.