| Project/Area Number |
15540154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic analysis
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEHATA Masaru Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mathematic, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90202910)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHE Takashi Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, Department of Applied Mathematics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90258210)
TANAKA Kazumi Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mathematic, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60217156)
SAITOH Saburou Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mathematic, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10110397)
AMANO Kazuo Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mathematic, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90137795)
AMOU Masaaki Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mathematic, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60201901)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | inverse boundary value problem / inverse scattering problem / inverse problem / Dirichlet-to-Neumann map / defect / inclusion / obstacle / electrical impedance tomography / 亀裂 / 複素幾何光学解 |
| Research Abstract |
1. We applied the enclosure method to the problem of extracting information about unknown inclusions and cracks embedded in a background multilayered material ; unknown polygonal sound-hard obstacles and piecewise linear cracks. Some extraction formulae of the information from the Dirichlet-to-Neumann map or the far field pattern were given. 2. We reconsidered the previous applications of the probe method and clarified that the probe method has two sides. 3. We did analysis and numerical testing of the applications of the enclosure method to EIT and Cauchy problem for the Schroedinger equation.