Research on Problems Related to Random Schrodinger Operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Naomasa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (80211069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Yoshinori  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30115646)
NISHIWADA Kimimasa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60093291)
TSUIKI Hideki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (10211377)
KOTANI Shin-ichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10025463)
KONO Norio  Hiroshima Shudo University, Faculty of Commercial Sciences, Professor, 経済科学部, 教授 (90028134)
櫻川 貴司  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (60196136)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRandom Schrodinger Operators / Stochastic Analysis / Operator Theory / Spectrum / Anderson Localization / Random Field / Differential Equations / Wegner Estimates / Wenger評価 / 状態密度関数 / random Shrodinger作用素
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to study problems related to random Schrodinger operators from various viewpoints. The main problem is related to the Anderson transition. For this, we gave a Wegner type estimate for a class of random Schrodinger operators with electromagnetic potentials given by Gaussian random fields, and proved the Anderson localization at sufficiently low energy for these operators. This is the first proof of the strong dynamical localization for Gaussian random potentials. For the proof, we extend Klopp's vector field method for models with lattice structures to our models without lattice structures and extend Germinet-Klein theory on the Anderson localization for operators bounded below to our models unbounded below. On the other hand, the other attractive problem is to study the asymptotic behavior of the integrated density of states. For this, we study that of the Pauli Hamiltonian with a random magnetic field whose mean is zero, and we gave a lower bound on a neighborhood of zero in terms of logarithmic functions in a basic case where the magnetic field is uniform in one direction. This shows that our integrated density of states increases rapidly at zero and our Pauli Hamiltonian has many states whose energies are close to zero. This phenomenon is contrary to the phenomenon known as Lifschitz tail for other random Schrodinger operators where the integrated density of states increases slowly. The speed of the increment we showed is the fast one in the known results except for the case that the integrated density of states has a jump. We showed this by applying the Aharonov-Casher theory rigorously.