Study of the singularities of solutions of partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IGARI Katsuju  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90025487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Kaname  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80113512)
SADAMATSU Takasi  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025439)
ITO Hirosi  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90243005)
MANDAI Takesi  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10181843)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssingularities of solutions / analytic continuation / Fuchsian type / non-involutive double characteristics / Holmgren's uniqueness theorem / null solutions / asymptotic solutions / 正則特異性 / 特性指数 / 特性曲面
Research Abstract
1.Partial differential operators were considered in an n-dimensional complex domain, and, when the localization of the operator on its characteristic surface is Fuchsian type, it was proved that the singularities on the characteristic surface are removable. The result was applied to the propagation of singularities in the Cauchy problem for 2nd order equation with non-involutive double characteristics.
2.In a 2-dimensional space, the same kind of partial differential operators were studied and Holmgren's uniqueness theorem was extended to doubly characteristic points.
3.Partial differential operators with several Fuchsian variables were considered and the existence of distribution solution ( null solution) whose support is contained in a certain quadrant and contains the origin was proved.
4.The wellposedness of the Cauchy problem was studied for some degenerate parabolic equations and a necessary condition concerning the subprincipal symbol and the trace was given. It was proved by constructing asymptotic solutions.
5.As relevant studies, the numerical conformal mapping by using the charge simulation method were studied. The asymptotic behavior of scattering amplitude was also investigated for the Shrodinger operator with several point-like magnetic fields.