Study of the structure of solutions to Variational Problems, Inverse Problems and Partial Differential Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Kazuhiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Professor, 都市教養学部理工学系, 教授 (10186489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Makoto  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Professor, 都市教養学部理工学系, 教授 (70016129)
OKADA Masami  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Professor, 都市教養学部理工学系, 教授 (00152314)
ISOZAKI Hiroshi  Tsukuba University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (90111913)
TANAKA Kazunaga  Waseda University, Graduate School of Scieace, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (20188288)
JIMBO Shuichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (80201565)
吉富 和志  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教授 (40304729)
村田 實  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50087079)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsoptimization problem / variational problem / singular perturbation problem / nonlinear Schroedinger equation / numerical simulation / inverse conductivity problem / free boundary problem / spectrum / 多重安定パターン / 逆問題 / 非線形最適化問題 / 対称性の崩れ / ヘレショウ流れ / シュレディンガー作用素 / 非線型楕円型方程式 / ウエイヴレット基底 / 境界値逆問題 / 双曲多様体 / 放物型偏微分方程式 / 非線型シュレデインガー方程式
Research Abstract
1. Kurata studied the existence and qualitative properties of optimal solutions to several optimization problems for nonlinear elliptic boundary value problems arising in mathematical biology and nonlinear heat conduction phenomena. Kurata also proved the existence of multiple stable patterns in population growth model with Allee effect, symmetry breaking phenomena of the least energuy solution to nonlinear Schroedindger equation and asymptotic profile of radial solution with vortex to 2-dimensional nonlinear Schroedinger equation.
2. Okada studied numerial simulation and numerical analysis of nonlinear paratial differential equations. Especially, he constructed boundary spline function by using Newton extrapolation polynomials.
3. Sakai studied Hele-Shaw free boundary problem in the case that initial data has a cusp and found sufficient conditions to specify the typical pheneomena.
4. Isozaki discovered the relationship between the hyperbolic geometry and inverse problem. He also studied the inverse conductivity problem with discontinuous inclusions and found a numerical algorithm to detect discontinuities.
5. Jimbo continued his research on the study of solution structure of the Ginzburg-Landau equation arising in superconductivity under heterogeneous environments. He also studied the spectrum of elliptic operator associated with the Maxwell equation and proved characterization of eigenvalues and proved a perturbation formula by using weak forms.
6. Tanaka studied concentration phenomena of solutions and clustered solutions for nonlinear elliptic singular perturbation problems. Especially, he constructed high frequency solution to nonlinear Schroedinger equations and multi-clustered high energy
Solutions to a phase transition prolem.