Singular Fourier Integral Operators, Micro-hyperbolicity and second microlocalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOSE Nobuyuki  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00183492)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmicrolocal analysis / Fourier integral operators / micro-hyperbolicity / second microlocalization / conical refraction / microfunction / hyperfunctions / crystal optics / conical refraction / 多曲型方程式 / 積分幾何 / 特異積分作用素 / 変換理論 / 双曲型方程式 / 作用素の標準形 / 標準形 / 代数解析 / Conical refraction
Research Abstract
In the study of propagation of (microlocal) singularities of solutions to linear hyperbolic equations, a variety of phenomenon such as branching of singularities and conical refraction. In particular, conical refraction has been studied from many points of vies since it appeared naturally in natural world. Around 1885, in the study of conical refraction, the method of second microlocalization was employed, which blow-up the phase space along an involutive submanifold. This made it possible to obtain a certain successful result by P. Laubin and N. Tose. But there still remained some problems as far as existence of solutions is concerned. In this research, a transformation theory for operators in the category of second microlocalization is constructed.