STUDY ON CONDITIONS FOR A SUBGROUP OF PU(1,n ; C) ACTING ON COMPLEX HYPERBOLIC SPACE TO BE DISCRETE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Shigeyasu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80122381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMENO Nobukazu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (60254140)
TAKENAKA Shigeo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (80022680)
MURAKAMI Satoru  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40123963)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCOMPLEX HYPERBOLIC SPACE / UNITARY GROUP PU(1,n;C) / DISCRETE GROUP / HEISENBERG TRANSLATION / FUNDAMENTAL DOMAIN / ISOMETRIC SPHERE / JORGENSEN'S INEQUALITY / SHIMIZU'S LEMMA / isometric spheres / ユニタリ群PU(1,n ; C) / Dirichlet領域
Research Abstract
1)We have complex version of Jorgensen's inequality for a subgroups of PU(1,2;C) with boundary elliptic or loxodromic elements to be discrete. We extend stable basin theorems of Kamiya, Basmajian-Miner, which use to generalize Basmajian-Miner's results. We also obtain complex version of Shinizu's lemma for a subgrou of PU(1,2;C) with screw parabolic elements, which is used to construct a precisely invariant region.
2)We define the generalized isometric of an element of PU(1,n;C). By using the generalized isometric spheres of elements of a discrete subgroup of PU(1,n;C), we construct a fundamental domain, which is regarded as a generalization of the Ford domain. And we show the connection between this generalized Ford domain and Dirichlet polyhedron.
3)Now we are ready to study the deformation space.