Research on geometric evolution equations for hypersurfaoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Takeyuki  Saitama University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70202223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Shigeaki  Saitama University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90205295)
SAKAMOTO Kunio  Saitama University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70089829)
TAKAGI Izumi  Tohoku University, Mathematical Institute, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40154744)
YANAGIDA Eiji  Tohoku University, Mathematical Institute, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80174548)
TACHIKAWA Atsushi  Tokyo Science University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50188257)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEvolution equations for hypersurfaces / Willmore functional / Helfrich variational problem / center manifold / bifurcation theory / bifurcation equation / regularity / ヘルフリッチ変分問題 / クレブシュ・ゴルダン係数 / 粘性解
Research Abstract
In this research, we consider gradient flows associated to functionals defined on some family of hypersurfaces. Gradient flow, which is the deformation of an object to the steepest direction of the gradient of functional, is one of methods for finding critical points of functionals. Therefore it is important for the research to analyze properties of functionals.
The Helfrich variational problem is the minimizing problem of Willmore functional among the closed suefaces with the prescribed area and enclosed volume. This is one of models for shape transformation theory of human red blood cell. The associated gradient flow is called the Helfrich flow. It is not difficult to see spheres are stationary solutions. Nagasawa and Kohsaka studied this geometric flow, and obtained the flowing facts, (1)The time local existence theorem and the uniqueness theorem for arbitrary initial surfaces. (2)The global existence theorem for initial surfaces that are close to spheres. (3)The existence of the cen … More ter manifold near spheres and estimates of its dimension. These results have been submitted for an academic journal. Nagasawa and Takagi studied stationary solutions bifurcating from spheres. They had already obtained results of the existence and stability for axially symmetric bifurcating solutions before this research project. To study the existence of not necessarily axially symmetric solutions, the reduced bifurcation equation was derived. Furthermore we deduced the normal form from the reduced bifurcation equation, and determined all of solutions for modes 2 and 4. Perturbing them it might be possible to construct solutions of the bifurcation equation.
Sakamoto considered the functional defined by the squared integral of normal curvature associated immersions of manifold. He derived the first variation formula and investigated the structure of critical points. The Willmore functional is a special case of his study. Yanagida considered the geometric flow associated with three-face free boundary problem with triple junction, and he got a criterion for stability of steady solutions. Tachikawa researched the regularity of weak solutions to equations from geometric variational problem. In particular he obtained a result on the regularity of harmonic maps into Finsler manifold. Koike and Arisawa considered various equations containing geometric evolution equations by using the theory of viscosity solutions. Ohta and Shimokawa researched on the blowup problem of solutions. Less