n-harmonic maps and geometries of conformal structures on Riemannian manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAUCHI Nobumitsu  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50180237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Hirohiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70028182)
NAITOH Hiroo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10127772)
KAWAI Shigeo  Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (30186043)
TAKEUCHI Hiroshi  Shikoku University, Faculty of Management and Information Science, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20197271)
TAKAKUWA Shoichiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Professor, 都市教養学部, 教授 (10183435)
小宮 克弘  山口大学, 理学部, 教授 (00034744)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsn-harmonic map / p-harmonic map / variational problem / 共形幾何構造
Research Abstract
In this research, we studied n-harmonic maps and p-harmonic maps. Kawai and Nakauchi gave estimates of Dirichlet p-eigenvalue problems on p-Laplacian using the exponent p and the diameter of source manifolds. In this proof, we utilized, as key lemmas, formulas of Bochner-Weitzenbock type for a certain linear operater, which depends on the exponent p, inplace of the ordinary Bochner technique for the Laplacian. Kawai proved that there exists no L^2-elgen spinor for nonzero eigenvalue on noncompact complete Riemannian manifolds with poles. Takakuwa proved compactness of spaces of harmonic maps and Yang-Mills connections under some conditions.